Course guide · 2027

Grande Epopée Ventoux - GEV 2027: course profile, climbs and aid stations

Course facts · 2027

Distance
87.4 kmOrganiser
Gain
↑ 4,308 mOrganiser
Loss
↓ 4,310 mOrganiser
D+ per km
49 mOrganiser's figures
Flat-equivalent
113.0 kmPendio, from the GPX
High point
1,891 mPendio, from the GPX
Add to Pendio

Adds the Grande Epopée Ventoux - GEV 2027 course to your Pendio account, with the organiser's six aid stations and cut-offs as a race plan. From it, Pendio prints a one-page pace card for your target time and cuts any part of the course, a climb or the leg between two aid stations, into a GPX for your watch. Your phone or browser downloads the file from the organiser's own site, and Pendio checks it against the file this page measured.

Header: 87.0 km and 4,200 m; course table: 87.4 km and 4,308 m; this page uses the table. GPX: the organiser's 2026 file. Some cut-offs on the page belong to another edition with a different timetable; they are left out and the time limit kept.

The Grande Epopée Ventoux - GEV is 87.4 km with ↑ 4,308 m of climbing, a loop from Malaucène: 113 flat-equivalent km. No single climb dominates; the biggest is ↑ 457 m in 4.1 km from Bout du monde to Col du Comte, steep. Mont Ventoux, 1,891 m, is the high point.

Race day: Saturday, 24 April 2027, start at 06:30 in Malaucène; time limit 19:40. Part of Grand Raid Ventoux by UTMB, 23 – 25 April 2027, Malaucène, France.

Elevation · Grande Epopée Ventoux - GEV peak 1,891 m
0 km86.1 km
Hardest climb4.1 km @ +11.1 %
Hardest descent9.3 km @ −11.6 %
Distance
86.1 km
Gain
↑ 4,313 m
Loss
↓ 4,313 m
Peak
1,891 m

The GPX's own numbers, a little under the organiser's figures. The organiser's file has six steps in its elevation, at km 25.8, 26.8, 30.0, 49.2, 49.2 and 61.3, which the profile shows.

Where is the Grande Epopée Ventoux - GEV decided?

On the climb from Veaux to Mont Serein, just past half-way.

Half the effort is done at Veaux, and the leg that leaves it is the hardest of the race per kilometre: 1,111 m of climbing in 10 km, with almost nothing back down. It opens on the steepest of the big climbs, 274 m at 17 % on average, then rises again to Col du Comte. Kilometre for kilometre, that is about a third harder than the course’s average. At the time-limit pace you leave Veaux at ten past five on Saturday afternoon and reach Mont Serein at ten past eight in the evening.

Steep ground is spread over the whole loop: a fifth of it climbs steeply and a fifth descends steeply. The leg into Veaux, from Entrechaux, is easier than the average and ends on a short, steep drop. Earlier in the race lies the longest leg. From Bout du monde to Entrechaux is 19.4 km, the longest gap between two of the six aid stations and the biggest share of the effort of any leg. It starts straight up the race’s biggest climb, to Col du Comte, right after the steep descent into Bout du monde. Later it drops steeply to Combe Arnoux.

After Mont Serein comes the last big climb, 444 m up to Mont Ventoux. From the top, the course runs downhill almost all the way to Le Sueil: the biggest descent of the race, 1,084 m in 9.3 km, steep on average. At Le Sueil more than four fifths of the effort is done; at the time-limit pace it is twenty past eleven on Saturday night.

The last two legs are the easiest of the loop. One more steep drop, from Chapelle Piaud to Portail Saint Jean, comes before Plan de Laval; after it, the final 7.7 km back to Malaucène cost barely more than the same distance on the flat. The page lists no cut-off before the finish, only the time limit. At the time-limit pace you reach the finish in Malaucène at ten past two on Sunday morning.

Organiser's distances and heights; Pendio's shares and clock.

Where does the Grande Epopée Ventoux - GEV's effort go, aid station by aid station?

Six aid stations, from Bout du monde (km 14.9) to Plan de Laval (km 79.7), all with food.

Organiser: km, ↑, ↓ and supplies (2027). Pendio: the shares. How we measure courses.
Legkm ↑ m↓ m DistanceEffort
→ Bout du mondekm 14.9 · food 14.9 840552 17 % 17.9 %
→ Entrechauxkm 34.3 · food 19.4 9571,277 22 % 22.7 %
→ Veauxkm 46.8 · food 12.5 523461 15 % 13.7 %
→ Mont Sereinkm 56.8 · food 10.0 1,11153 11 % 15.1 %
→ Le Sueilkm 72.4 · food 15.6 5571,222 18 % 16.6 %
→ Plan de Lavalkm 79.7 · food 7.3 105495 8 % 6.9 %
→ Malaucènefinish · km 87.4 7.7 215250 9 % 7.1 %

The course in detail

Flat-equivalent distance

113.0 km for 86.1 km on the map

Terrain

Climbing 50 %Flat 7 %Descending 43 %

Distance in each grade band
GradeDistanceShare
≤ −20 %4.7 km5.5 %
−20 / −15 %5.4 km6.2 %
−15 / −10 %7.8 km9.1 %
−10 / −6 %9.0 km10.5 %
−6 / −3 %6.2 km7.2 %
−3 / −1 %4.2 km4.9 %
−1 / +1 %6.1 km7.1 %
+1 / +3 %6.7 km7.7 %
+3 / +6 %7.7 km8.9 %
+6 / +10 %10.2 km11.9 %
+10 / +15 %9.5 km11.0 %
+15 / +20 %4.9 km5.7 %
> +20 %3.7 km4.3 %

D+ per 10 km

0–10 km645 m
10–20 km819 m
20–30 km254 m
30–40 km434 m
40–50 km888 m
50–60 km848 m
60–70 km189 m
70–80 km242 m
80–86.1 km95 m

Biggest climbs

From (km)Length (km)D+ (m)AverageSteepest 100 m
13.64.1457+11.1 %+21.3 %
57.93.3444+13.5 %+27.1 %
46.41.6274+17.4 %+32.4 %
49.32.4260+10.8 %+28.4 %
3.62.1237+11.5 %+18.5 %

Biggest descents

From (km)Length (km)D− (m)AverageSteepest 100 m
62.09.31,084−11.6 %−30.4 %
20.53.7614−16.6 %−29.1 %
11.22.4431−17.9 %−35.5 %
73.51.5258−17.1 %−30.0 %
44.01.3154−11.9 %−18.9 %

How does it compare?

Km for km, the Grande Epopée Ventoux - GEV asks 4 % more effort than the TENERIFE BLUETRAIL 82k, the nearest in distance here (82.0 km).

Organiser: km and ↑. Pendio: the rest. Grand Raid Ventoux by UTMB courses.
Coursekm↑ mD+ per kmFlat-equivalentSteeper than ±10 %
Lavaredo 80K 80.84,63457 m108.2 km46 %
TENERIFE BLUETRAIL 82k 82.03,33241 m101.8 km41 %
Grande Epopée Ventoux - GEV 87.44,30849 m113.0 km42 %
Ultra Géant de Provence - UGP 126.05,80746 m159.7 km40 %