Course guide · 2027

Grand Raid Ventoux UGP 2027: the course by the numbers

Course facts · 2027

Distance
126.0 kmOrganiser
Gain
↑ 5,807 mOrganiser
Loss
↓ 5,809 mOrganiser
D+ per km
46 mOrganiser's figures
Flat-equivalent
159.7 kmPendio, from the GPX
High point
1,889 mPendio, from the GPX
Add to Pendio

Adds the Ultra Géant de Provence - UGP 2027 course to your Pendio account, with the organiser's eight aid stations and cut-offs as a race plan. From it, Pendio prints a one-page pace card for your target time and cuts any part of the course, a climb or the leg between two aid stations, into a GPX for your watch. Your phone or browser downloads the file from the organiser's own site, and Pendio checks it against the file this page measured.

Header: 125.0 km and 5,700 m; course table: 126.0 km and 5,807 m; this page uses the table. GPX: the organiser's 2026 file. Some cut-offs on the page belong to another edition with a different timetable; they are left out and the time limit kept.

The Ultra Géant de Provence - UGP is 126.0 km with ↑ 5,807 m of climbing, a loop from Malaucène: 160 flat-equivalent km. No single climb dominates; the biggest is ↑ 697 m in 7.3 km from Pont St Leger to Col du Comte. Mont Ventoux, 1,889 m, is the high point.

Race day: Friday, 23 April 2027, start at 23:59 in Malaucène; time limit 29:30. Part of Grand Raid Ventoux by UTMB, 23 – 25 April 2027, Malaucène, France.

Elevation · Ultra Géant de Provence - UGP peak 1,889 m
0 km124.6 km
Hardest climb7.3 km @ +9.6 %
Hardest descent9.3 km @ −11.6 %
Distance
124.6 km
Gain
↑ 5,890 m
Loss
↓ 5,890 m
Peak
1,889 m

The GPX's own numbers, a little under the organiser's figures. The organiser's file has four steps in its elevation, at km 25.8, 26.8, 30.0 and 71.0, which the profile shows.

Where is the Ultra Géant de Provence - UGP decided?

On the long leg from Veaux to Mont Serein and over Mont Ventoux, just past half-way. Veaux to Mont Serein is the longest leg of the race, 19.6 km with 1,280 m of climbing, and half the effort is done on it. You arrive at Veaux with a little more than a third of it behind you. Inside the leg sits the biggest climb of the course, from Pont St Leger to Col du Comte: 697 m, steep on average. At the time-limit pace you reach Mont Serein at about four on Saturday afternoon. Over the whole course, half the distance climbs and a fifth climbs steeply.

Mont Ventoux follows straight after. The climb to the summit is short and the steepest of the big ones, and from the top the biggest descent of the race drops 1,084 m to Le Sueil, steep on average. At the time-limit pace you reach Le Sueil at about twenty to eight in the evening. From there to Barroux Village the course loses more height than it gains.

The start is hard too. The first leg, to Bout du monde, climbs 841 m in 14.9 km, at night at the time-limit pace, and ends with a steep drop to the aid station. The next leg crosses Col du Comte for the first time and drops just as steeply to Combe Arnoux.

The hardest leg per kilometre comes late: Gigondas to Bas de St Amand, 7.2 km with 467 m of climbing, a little harder than the course’s average. It ends with the last big climb, steep, up to Bas de St Amand. At the time-limit pace you reach Gigondas at about twenty to two on Sunday morning, with most of the effort done.

The last leg back to Malaucène is 9.7 km past Pas du Loup and Col de la Chaîne, and it descends more than it climbs. Eight aid stations split the course; the longest stretch between two is Veaux to Mont Serein. At an even pace that uses the whole 29:30 time limit, you finish at about half past five on Sunday morning.

Organiser's distances and heights; Pendio's shares and clock.

Where does the Ultra Géant de Provence - UGP's effort go, aid station by aid station?

Eight aid stations, from Bout du monde (km 14.9) to Bas de St Amand (km 116.3), all with food.

Organiser: km, ↑, ↓ and supplies (2027). Pendio: the shares. How we measure courses.
Legkm ↑ m↓ m DistanceEffort
→ Bout du mondekm 14.9 · food 14.9 841553 12 % 12.5 %
→ Entrechauxkm 34.3 · food 19.4 9571,277 15 % 16.2 %
→ Veauxkm 46.8 · food 12.5 523461 10 % 9.6 %
→ Mont Sereinkm 66.4 · food 19.6 1,280222 15 % 16.7 %
→ Le Sueilkm 82.0 · food 15.6 5571,222 13 % 11.8 %
→ Barroux Villagekm 92.9 · food 10.9 204633 9 % 7.3 %
→ Gigondaskm 109.1 · food 16.2 703775 13 % 12.7 %
→ Bas de St Amandkm 116.3 · food 7.2 467152 6 % 6.6 %
→ Malaucènefinish · km 126.0 9.7 275514 8 % 6.6 %

The course in detail

Flat-equivalent distance

159.7 km for 124.6 km on the map

Terrain

Climbing 50 %Flat 7 %Descending 43 %

Distance in each grade band
GradeDistanceShare
≤ −20 %5.8 km4.6 %
−20 / −15 %7.8 km6.3 %
−15 / −10 %11.1 km8.9 %
−10 / −6 %12.3 km9.9 %
−6 / −3 %9.6 km7.7 %
−3 / −1 %6.9 km5.5 %
−1 / +1 %9.0 km7.2 %
+1 / +3 %10.6 km8.5 %
+3 / +6 %11.2 km9.0 %
+6 / +10 %14.8 km11.9 %
+10 / +15 %16.3 km13.1 %
+15 / +20 %5.4 km4.3 %
> +20 %3.8 km3.1 %

D+ per 10 km

0–10 km643 m
10–20 km819 m
20–30 km254 m
30–40 km434 m
40–50 km450 m
50–60 km662 m
60–70 km842 m
70–80 km144 m
80–90 km159 m
90–100 km429 m
100–110 km495 m
110–120 km579 m
120–124.6 km51 m

Biggest climbs

From (km)Length (km)D+ (m)AverageSteepest 100 m
54.17.3697+9.6 %+23.1 %
13.64.1458+11.1 %+21.3 %
67.63.3444+13.6 %+27.1 %
113.82.4260+10.9 %+36.3 %
3.62.1237+11.5 %+18.5 %

Biggest descents

From (km)Length (km)D− (m)AverageSteepest 100 m
71.69.31,084−11.6 %−30.5 %
20.53.7614−16.6 %−29.1 %
11.22.4431−17.9 %−35.5 %
96.52.5298−11.9 %−25.6 %
84.72.9219−7.6 %−18.3 %

How does it compare?

Km for km, the Ultra Géant de Provence - UGP asks 8 % more effort than the Ultra Trail Chianti Castles, the nearest in distance here (124.0 km).

Organiser: km and ↑. Pendio: the rest. Grand Raid Ventoux by UTMB courses.
Coursekm↑ mD+ per kmFlat-equivalentSteeper than ±10 %
Lavaredo 120K 120.75,36444 m151.3 km40 %
Ultra Trail Chianti Castles 124.04,81039 m146.1 km32 %
Ultra Géant de Provence - UGP 126.05,80746 m159.7 km40 %