Course guide · 2027

Lavaredo 80K 2027: course profile, climbs and cut-offs

Course facts · 2027

Distance
80.8 kmOrganiser
Gain
↑ 4,634 mOrganiser
Loss
↓ 4,408 mOrganiser
D+ per km
57 mOrganiser's figures
Flat-equivalent
108.2 kmPendio, from the GPX
High point
2,443 mPendio, from the GPX
Add to Pendio

Adds the Lavaredo 80K 2027 course to your Pendio account, with the organiser's six aid stations and cut-offs as a race plan. From it, Pendio prints a one-page pace card for your target time and cuts any part of the course, a climb or the leg between two aid stations, into a GPX for your watch. Your phone or browser downloads the file from the organiser's own site, and Pendio checks it against the file this page measured.

Header: 80.0 km and 4,600 m; course table: 80.8 km and 4,634 m; this page uses the table. GPX: the organiser's 2025 file. Some cut-offs on the page are dated to an earlier edition; they are read as the same time of day on race day.

The Lavaredo 80K is 80.8 km with ↑ 4,634 m of climbing, from Val Marzon Auronzo to Cortina d'Ampezzo: 108 flat-equivalent km. No single climb dominates; the biggest is ↑ 662 m in 3.1 km after Val Marzon Auronzo, very steep. The high point, 2,443 m, comes between Val Marzon Auronzo and Cimabanche.

Race day: Saturday, 26 June 2027, start at 07:00 in Val Marzon Auronzo; time limit 22:00. Part of La Sportiva Lavaredo Ultra Trail by UTMB, 23 – 27 June 2027, Cortina d'Ampezzo, Italy.

Elevation · Lavaredo 80K peak 2,443 m
0 km79.2 km
Hardest climb3.1 km @ +21.6 %
Hardest descent7.9 km @ −11.9 %
Distance
79.2 km
Gain
↑ 4,408 m
Loss
↓ 4,183 m
Peak
2,443 m

The GPX's own numbers, a little under the organiser's figures. The organiser's file has three steps in its elevation, at km 41.2, 43.8 and 77.4, which the profile shows.

Where is the Lavaredo 80K decided?

On the first leg, the long way from Val Marzon Auronzo to Cimabanche, and at the cut-off at Malga Ra Stua just after it. With 25.9 km to the first aid station, it is the longest leg by far, and it holds more than a third of the whole effort. It opens with the biggest climb of the course, 662 m at a very steep average. A second very steep climb follows at once, then the biggest descent, 940 m down at a steep grade.

The cut-offs make that start count. Cimabanche and Malga Ra Stua have the two tightest of the race: at an even effort, only a finish time under 18:30 makes Malga Ra Stua. The 22:00 time limit holds for the finish only. At the first two aid stations the clock is far stricter.

Half the effort is done on the leg to Malga Travenanzes. Out of Malga Travenanzes the course climbs again, steep, and soon after comes the hardest leg per kilometre: Col Gallina to Passo Giau, 602 m of climbing in 7.6 km. The last of the big climbs, short and steep up to Rifugio Averau, lies on it. Even so, it is only a little harder than the average, because no leg of this course stands far above the rest. More than three quarters of the effort is done by Passo Giau. At an even pace for a 19-hour finish, already too slow for the first cut-offs, you reach Col Gallina at twenty to nine in the evening and Passo Giau at half past ten at night.

After Passo Giau the course loses more than it climbs. The last leg, from Rifugio Croda da Lago to Cortina d’Ampezzo, drops 973 m and barely climbs at all. It starts with the last big descent, steep, then runs on past Mortisa to the finish. Kilometre for kilometre it is the easiest leg of the race. At the same even pace, you finish at two on Sunday morning. After the first leg the aid stations come closer together: from then on, the longest gap between two of them is the 13.4 km from Malga Ra Stua to Malga Travenanzes.

Organiser's distances and heights; Pendio's shares and clock.

How tight are the Lavaredo 80K cut-offs, leg by leg?

Malga Ra Stua has the tightest cut-off, 8:30 after the start with half of the effort done: an even effort finishing under 18:30 gets there in time.

Organiser: km, ↑, ↓, cut-offs and supplies (2027). Pendio: the shares and the even finish. How we measure courses.
Legkm ↑ m↓ m DistanceEffort Cut-offEven finish within
→ Cimabanchekm 25.9 · food 25.9 1,7551,219 32 % 34.6 % 6:3013:30 18:46
→ Malga Ra Stuakm 35.6 · food 9.7 533359 12 % 11.3 % 8:3015:30 18:30
→ Malga Travenanzeskm 49.0 · drink 13.4 802522 17 % 16.4 % — —
→ Col Gallinakm 56.1 · food 7.1 481422 9 % 9.2 % 14:3021:30 20:16
→ Passo Giaukm 63.7 · food 7.6 602403 9 % 10.4 % 16:5923:59 20:44
→ Rifugio Croda da Lagokm 71.4 · food 7.7 317510 10 % 8.7 % — —
→ Cortina d'Ampezzofinish · km 80.8 9.4 144973 12 % 9.4 % 22:0005:00, day 2 22:00

The course in detail

Flat-equivalent distance

108.2 km for 79.2 km on the map

Terrain

Climbing 47 %Flat 6 %Descending 47 %

Distance in each grade band
GradeDistanceShare
≤ −20 %4.7 km5.9 %
−20 / −15 %5.4 km6.9 %
−15 / −10 %8.0 km10.1 %
−10 / −6 %7.6 km9.6 %
−6 / −3 %6.7 km8.4 %
−3 / −1 %4.5 km5.7 %
−1 / +1 %4.8 km6.0 %
+1 / +3 %6.1 km7.7 %
+3 / +6 %6.5 km8.2 %
+6 / +10 %6.9 km8.8 %
+10 / +15 %7.1 km8.9 %
+15 / +20 %4.7 km5.9 %
> +20 %6.3 km7.9 %

D+ per 10 km

0–10 km1,563 m
10–20 km99 m
20–30 km506 m
30–40 km244 m
40–50 km983 m
50–60 km734 m
60–70 km453 m
70–79.2 km125 m

Biggest climbs

From (km)Length (km)D+ (m)AverageSteepest 100 m
3.93.1662+21.6 %+35.0 %
26.84.8504+10.5 %+20.1 %
48.32.3339+14.9 %+25.0 %
7.01.3261+20.9 %+36.8 %
57.91.3217+16.6 %+30.5 %

Biggest descents

From (km)Length (km)D− (m)AverageSteepest 100 m
12.27.9940−11.9 %−34.7 %
73.22.1359−16.9 %−34.5 %
31.63.3320−9.7 %−19.6 %
50.62.4277−11.7 %−24.4 %
67.82.1229−10.8 %−16.8 %

How does it compare?

Km for km, the Lavaredo 80K asks 8 % more effort than the TENERIFE BLUETRAIL 82k, the nearest in distance here (82.0 km).

Organiser: km and ↑. Pendio: the rest. La Sportiva Lavaredo Ultra Trail by UTMB courses.
Coursekm↑ mD+ per kmFlat-equivalentSteeper than ±10 %
Lavaredo 50K 48.72,65555 m64.2 km47 %
Termières dera Libertat - TDL 74.85,11168 m113.1 km51 %
Lavaredo 80K 80.84,63457 m108.2 km46 %
TENERIFE BLUETRAIL 82k 82.03,33241 m101.8 km41 %
Lavaredo 120K 120.75,36444 m151.3 km40 %