Course guide · 2026

UTMB Mont-Blanc MCC 2026: the course by the numbers

Course facts · 2026

Distance
38.7 kmOrganiser
Gain
↑ 2,300 mOrganiser
Loss
↓ 1,770 mOrganiser
D+ per km
59 mOrganiser's figures
Flat-equivalent
54.0 kmPendio, from the GPX
High point
2,222 mPendio, from the GPX
Add to Pendio

Adds the MCC 2026 course to your Pendio account, with the organiser's three aid stations and cut-offs as a race plan. From it, Pendio prints a one-page pace card for your target time and cuts any part of the course, a climb or the leg between two aid stations, into a GPX for your watch. Your phone or browser downloads the file from the organiser's own site, and Pendio checks it against the file this page measured.

Header: 40 km and 2,350 m; course table: 38.7 km and 2,300 m; this page uses the table. Some cut-offs on the page belong to another edition with a different timetable; they are left out and the time limit kept.

The MCC is 38.7 km with ↑ 2,300 m of climbing, from Martigny-Combe to Chamonix: 54 flat-equivalent km. The biggest climb is about a quarter of it: ↑ 613 m in 3.5 km to Col de la Forclaz, steep. Col de Balme, 2,222 m, is the high point.

Race day was Monday, 24 August 2026, start at 10:00 in Martigny-Combe; time limit 10:00. These are that edition's figures, the latest on the organiser's site on 23 Oct 2026. Part of HOKA UTMB Mont-Blanc, 24 – 30 August 2026, Chamonix Mont-Blanc, France.

Elevation · MCC peak 2,222 m
0 km38.1 km
Hardest climb3.5 km @ +17.5 %
Hardest descent3.4 km @ −17.4 %
Distance
38.1 km
Gain
↑ 2,332 m
Loss
↓ 1,803 m
Peak
2,222 m

The GPX's own numbers, a little under the organiser's figures. The organiser's file has three steps in its elevation, at km 3.9, 27.0 and 29.3, which the profile shows.

Where is the MCC decided?

On the two climbs from Martigny-Combe to Col de Balme, before half the distance is run. The race climbs from the start. The first leg, Martigny-Combe to Col de la Forclaz, gains 1,038 m and loses almost nothing, and most of that height comes in one steep climb up to the col. Kilometre for kilometre it is the hardest leg of the course. At the time-limit pace you reach Col de la Forclaz at ten to one on Monday afternoon.

The leg to Col de Balme follows, and it is the biggest share of the effort, close to a third of the effort. After Col de la Forclaz comes the steepest of the big climbs: 542 m in about 2 km, very steep on average. More climbing follows up to Col de Balme. By the col you have climbed nearly 2,000 m of the course’s 2,300 m. More than half the effort is done there, with less than half the distance behind you. At the time-limit pace you get there at twenty to four.

From Col de Balme it is mostly downhill to Argentière, about 1,100 m down with little climbing. The biggest descent of the race is on this leg, the steep drop to Le Tour: 588 m in 3.4 km. The descent from Le Tour on to Argentière is steep too. At Argentière three quarters of the effort is done; at the time-limit pace you arrive at ten to six in the evening.

The finish is the longest leg and the gentlest. Argentière to Chamonix is nearly 11 km, gently downhill overall, and per kilometre barely harder than running on the flat. It closes with a short climb after La Joux, not steep, and a steep descent into Chamonix. At the time-limit pace you cross the line at eight in the evening.

Organiser's distances and heights; Pendio's shares and clock.

Where does the MCC's effort go, aid station by aid station?

Three aid stations, from Col de la Forclaz (km 7.6) to Argentière (km 27.8), two with food and one with drink only.

Organiser: km, ↑, ↓ and supplies (2026). Pendio: the shares. How we measure courses.
Legkm ↑ m↓ m DistanceEffort
→ Col de la Forclazkm 7.6 · food 7.6 1,03813 20 % 27.7 %
→ Col de Balmekm 17.3 · drink 9.7 944272 25 % 29.6 %
→ Argentièrekm 27.8 · food 10.5 1351,082 27 % 21.6 %
→ Chamonixfinish · km 38.7 10.9 183403 28 % 21.1 %

The course in detail

Flat-equivalent distance

54.0 km for 38.1 km on the map

Terrain

Climbing 47 %Flat 8 %Descending 46 %

Distance in each grade band
GradeDistanceShare
≤ −20 %2.0 km5.3 %
−20 / −15 %2.7 km7.2 %
−15 / −10 %2.6 km6.9 %
−10 / −6 %2.7 km7.0 %
−6 / −3 %3.5 km9.2 %
−3 / −1 %3.8 km10.0 %
−1 / +1 %3.0 km7.9 %
+1 / +3 %1.8 km4.7 %
+3 / +6 %2.8 km7.4 %
+6 / +10 %3.7 km9.8 %
+10 / +15 %3.4 km9.0 %
+15 / +20 %2.5 km6.5 %
> +20 %3.5 km9.2 %

D+ per 10 km

0–10 km1,190 m
10–20 km866 m
20–30 km155 m
30–38.1 km130 m

Biggest climbs

From (km)Length (km)D+ (m)AverageSteepest 100 m
3.43.5613+17.5 %+33.4 %
10.82.2542+24.2 %+57.2 %
2.01.3195+15.3 %+25.9 %
0.01.9174+9.2 %+18.8 %
33.41.1107+9.4 %+21.4 %

Biggest descents

From (km)Length (km)D− (m)AverageSteepest 100 m
20.33.4588−17.4 %−36.4 %
24.92.3279−12.3 %−27.6 %
17.61.3205−15.3 %−22.1 %
35.61.5160−10.5 %−28.5 %
29.11.7109−6.3 %−40.9 %

Coming from road marathons?

  • 38.7 km is 3.5 km less than a marathon.
  • Steeper than 10 %: 25 % of it going up, 19 % coming down.
  • The longest stretch without aid is the 10.9 km to the finish; the shortest is 7.6 km.

How does it compare?

Km for km, the MCC asks 7 % less effort than the E35 - North Face Trail, the nearest in distance here (36.6 km).

Organiser: km and ↑. Pendio: the rest. HOKA UTMB Mont-Blanc courses.
Coursekm↑ mD+ per kmFlat-equivalentSteeper than ±10 %
Experiència d'Aran - EXP 33.32,14664 m49.8 km52 %
E35 - North Face Trail 36.62,44367 m54.6 km57 %
MCC 38.72,30059 m54.0 km44 %
OCC 61.23,34255 m83.2 km43 %
CCC 101.46,01559 m143.2 km49 %
TDS 150.79,32262 m222.4 km53 %
UTMB 176.810,00057 m247.0 km49 %